Saturday, July 16, 2011

8 Gallons of Paint

I haven't had as much time to blog as I had originally planned.  I've been very busy around the house.  I spent 3 days and 8 gallons of paint to address an issue I've had with the color that has graced almost every wall downstairs.  I affectionately call it "cardboard".  Don't get me wrong it isn't a terrible color.  I might even like it in certain situations.  But, I felt like there was soooooo much of it and it really was such a dark color that it made our house feel very cave like.  It was practically the same color as our floors.  I decided that I wanted gray walls.  I have a blue and green theme throughout the house and I thought gray would be a nice neutral....  After spending about a month seriously debating on the exact shade (not too dark but not too blue/purple or beige) I finally commited to Sharkey Gray and got 5 gallons of that crap!  I later came to regret that decision.  By the end of that day our house went from this:

To this:
And I absolutely hated how it looked against our floors.  It was the WORST around our fireplace.  It looks sooo blue and UGLY to me.  But, it looked amazing in our dining room...  I spent about 24 hours staring at it constantly telling Diddles how much I hated it and showing him new paint options.  We even had friends over during that 24 hour period and they said it looked fine.  Now I know who my true friends are because they straight up lied to me! haha!  So, the very next day I went out picked up a green and blue paint chip (the colors of our dining room and kitchen) along with a floor sample that was similar to ours.  I went to the light beige section and spent about 10 minutes before commiting to a light neutral shade.  This time I only purchased 3 gallons (just in case).  I had the entire downstairs repainted by the end of that day.  And I can't believe I'm going to say this..... But...... I LOVE MY BEIGE WALLS!  Never in my life have I ever liked neutrals.  However, with the floors, raised paneling details, fireplace, windows and all the other colors in our house I think it looks great!  Diddles seems to think I just repainted it the same cardboard color.  But, If you look below you can see that there is a BIG difference.

 Below you will see some during and after pics!